ACES GmbH
EU-GDPR

EU-GDPR

Privacy Policy

The operators of these pages would like to inform you as objectively as possible and according to your information needs about our company and our offer. At the same time, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations (DSGVO or BDSG-neu) as well as this data protection declaration.

Who can I contact if I have any questions?

If you have any questions about the data collected about you or would like to delete it, please let us know your request under the contact options given in the imprint.

What data is stored?

We store the following general connection data to analyze and resolve any technical problems, to detect and defend against attacks and to defend against unwanted promotional calls:
IP address
Date and time of access
Browser and operating system
Pages accessed
Referrer URL
For telephone calls, the incoming number, date and duration of the call

To improve our information offer, to increase security and to provide targeted information, we use tools that serve to analyse the use of our website. These include:
Google Analytics (see separate explanation at the bottom of this page).
Google Web Fonts, these are fonts that are optimized for use in a web browser and may be loaded by Google servers.

Cookies that enable your browser to store settings, preferences and interests and to recognize and use them the next time you visit our website.

For the processing of inquiries and orders as well as for the information of interested parties in our services we store:
Contact data (name, email, telephone number, company, department / position, address, academic title, language preference) if this is accessible to us via the contact form, a business card, by email, (hand-)in writing or via a publicly available professional profile of your person.
Your consent or refusal to receive information by email (double opt-in procedure).
To process orders, also your bank details and contact details of persons in your organisation who are responsible for processing payment transactions.

Our own internal systems include web services such as Microsoft Office365 or the Google Cloud platform. We have concluded agreements with all subcontractors on DSGVO-compliant order data processing.

What further use of personal data do we permit?

None. The above statement on the use of your data is complete and conclusive.
Under no circumstances will we make your data available to third parties for use for advertising or other purposes.
If an authority requests stored data from us on a legal basis, we will legally examine the request for information and make the data available to the smallest possible extent in the event of a positive examination. We will inform the organizations and/or persons affected by the data output as quickly as possible to the extent permitted by law.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act

Information, deletion, locking

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the purpose of the stored data, the right to correction, locking or deletion of your data at any time. For this, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Limitations, notes and explanations:

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete and absolute protection of the data against access by third parties is therefore not possible.

What are cookies?

Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: toolsgoogle.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en